Thursday, October 13, 2005

music meme (real post later...maybe)

Stolen from Isis.

Favorite Beatles song: Blackbird, If I Fell, and In My Life

Favorite solo song by a former Beatle: Imagine

Favorite Rolling Stones song: Beast of Burden

Favorite Bob Dylan song: Oh, god. All of them? Wigwam, Mr. Tambourine Man

Favorite Pixies song: I can't think of any. I have a live Pixies album, but I've never listened to it

Favorite Prince song: Kiss

Favorite Michael Jackson song: Thriller.

Favorite Metallica song: me no likee

Favorite Public Enemy song: don't remember anything

Favorite Depeche Mode song: Personal Jesus

Favorite Cure song: ALL OF THEM! The Cure is probably my second favorite. Well, maybe not, but they're way up there. In Between Days, Close to Me, and Love Song if I HAD to choose

Favorite song that most of your friends haven't heard: "Who's got the Crack?" (check out the Moldy Peaches y'all)

Favorite Beastie Boys song: Girls

Favorite Police song: "Every Little Thing She Does..."

Favorite Sex Pistols song: "Anarchy In The UK"

Favorite song from a movie: Season Song by Blue States from 28 Days Later

Favorite Blondie song: Rip Her to Shreds and Atomic

Favorite Genesis song: no clue

Favorite Led Zeppelin song: "Stairway to Heaven"

Favorite INXS song: "Need You Tonight"

Favorite Weird Al song: haha I LOVE WEIRD AL! Amish Paradise cause it's actually stuck in my head right now. But I like Bob also, because it's really clever

Favorite Pink Floyd song: "The Wall"

Favorite cover song: Frou Frou and David Bowie combine on the Shrek 2 soundtrack to sing "Holding Out For a Hero"

Favorite dance song: I don't know the names to any of them

Favorite U2 song: Sunday Bloody Sunday and The Hands That Built America

Favorite disco song: Ewww

Favorite The Who song: can't think of one

Favorite Elton John song: Tiny Dancer

Favorite Clash song: Rock The Casbah

Favorite David Bowie song: Space Oddity

Favorite Nirvana song: About a Girl

Favorite Snoop Dogg song: Bitches Ain't Shit, but that's more of a Dr Dre song

Favorite Ice Cube song: I don't have one.

Favorite Johnny Cash song: don't have one

Favorite R.E.M. song: all of them.

Favorite Elvis song: don't like elvis

Favorite cheesy-ass country song: don't have one, but i did dream abotu garth brook last night

0 comments:

Pages